CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Jason A Villega
International Product Sources, Inc.
10260 NW South River Drive
Medley, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of low carbon steel bar from China

Dear Mr. Villega:

In your letter dated January 16, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and pictorial representations were submitted.

The product to be imported is a low carbon zinc plated steel grooved bar. The length of each bar is 13’6” long. The diameter is 25.4mm. The maximum carbon content is .10% . The bar is made to ASTM grade 1008.

The applicable subheading for the low carbon steel bar will be 7215.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Plated or coated with metal, cold-formed. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division